Website Disclaimer, Usage and Copyright

Website Terms of Use, Disclaimer, Copyright and Cookie/Privacy policy.

Website Terms of Use, Disclaimer, Copyright and Cookie/Privacy policy - YouDeserveThis - Silverlock Photography Limited

Links to Other Websites

This Website may contain links to other sites.  Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM or that of Our affiliates.  We assume no responsibility for the content of such websites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them.  The inclusion of a link to another site on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

Links to this Website

Those wishing to place a link to this Website on other sites may do so only to the home page of the site or blog page without our prior permission.  Deep linking (i.e. links to specific pages within the site) requires our express written permission. Links to our website using social media sites e.g. Google+, Facebook, Twitter, Blogger and similar are permitted, however at the discretion of Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM  request removal of direct links from Social media accounts where Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM  communicates this is applicable under the website terms of use. To find out more please contact Us by email at hello@youdeservethis.com

Use of Communications Facilities 

When using System on the Website you should do so in accordance with the following rules.  Failure to comply with these rules may result in your Account being suspended or closed:

You must not use obscene or vulgar language;

You must not submit Content that is unlawful or otherwise objectionable.  This includes, but is not limited to, Content that is abusive, threatening, harassing, defamatory, ageist, sexist or racist;

You must not submit Content that is intended to promote or incite violence;

It is advised that submissions are made using the English language as we may be unable to respond to enquiries submitted in any other languages;

The means by which you identify yourself must not violate these Terms and Conditions or any applicable laws;

You must not impersonate other people, particularly employees and representatives of Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM  or Our affiliates; and

You must not use Our System for unauthorised mass-communication such as “spam” or “junk mail”.

You acknowledge that Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM reserves the right to monitor any and all communications made to Us or using Our System.

You acknowledge that Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM may retain copies of any and all communications made to Us or using Our System.

You acknowledge that any information you send to Us through Our System may be modified by Us in any way and you hereby waive your moral right to be identified as the author of such information.  Any restrictions you may wish to place upon Our use of such information must be communicated to Us in advance and We reserve the right to reject such terms and associated information.

Accounts

In order to purchase Goods or procure Services on this Website and to use the enquiry facilities Users may be required to create an Account which will contain certain personal details which may vary based upon a User’s use of the Website. By continuing to use this Website you represent and warrant that: all information you submit is accurate and truthful;

you have permission to submit Payment Information where permission may be required; and

you will keep this information accurate and up-to-date.

Your creation of an Account is further affirmation of your representation and warranty.

It is recommended that you do not share your Account details, particularly your username and password.  We accept no liability for any losses or damages incurred as a result of your Account details being shared by you.  If you use a shared computer, it is recommended that you do not save your Account details in your internet browser.

If you have reason to believe that your Account details have been obtained by another person without consent, you should contact Us immediately to suspend your Account and cancel any unauthorised purchases that may be pending.  

Please be aware that purchases can only be cancelled until they are dispatched.  In the event that an unauthorised purchase is dispatched prior to your notifying Us of the unauthorised nature of the purchase; we may at our discretion refund any or all payments provided goods are returned to us. Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM accepts no liability or responsibility and you should make contact with the Carrier detailed in the Purchase Information.

Please be aware that orders or payments can only be cancelled up until provision of Services has commenced.  In the event that an unauthorised provision commences prior to your notifying us of the unauthorised nature of the order or payment, Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM accepts no liability or responsibility and you should make contact with the third party service provider detailed in the Purchase Information OR Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM will suspend provision of Services and the withdrawal of any scheduled payments pending investigation. Following investigation, it shall be determined whether or not to cancel the Services and make a full or partial refund of the payment.

When choosing your username you are required to adhere to the terms set out in above clause.  Any failure to do so could result in the suspension and/or deletion of your Account.

Termination and Cancellation of Accounts

Either Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM or you may terminate your Account.  If We terminate your Account, you will be notified by email and an explanation for the termination will be provided. Notwithstanding the foregoing, We reserve the right to terminate without giving reasons.

If Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM terminates an Account, any current or pending purchases, orders and/or Services on your Account may be be cancelled at the discretion of Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM and may not be dispatched or provision of Services may not commence.

Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM reserves the right to cancel purchases or services without stating reasons, for any reason prior to processing payment and dispatch or commencing Services provision.

If purchases or payments are cancelled for any reason prior to dispatch or commencement of Services provision Purchasers will be refunded any monies paid in relation to those purchases.

If you terminate your Account, any non-dispatched Gift Vouchers will be cancelled and you will be refunded any monies paid in relation to those purchases within 14 calendar days; excluding any photographic, printed, digital products created specifically for the customer, that we Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM cannot cancel or we have produced specifically for the customer.

www,youdeservethis.com - Silverlock Photography Limited makes no warranty or representation that this website will meet your requirements, that it will be of satisfactory quality, that it will be fit for a particular purpose, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all systems, that it will be secure and that all information provided will be accurate. We make no guarantee of any specific results from the use of this website.

No part of this website is intended to constitute advice and the content of this website should not be relied upon when making any decisions or taking any action of any kind.

No part of this website is intended to constitute a contractual offer capable of acceptance.  

No goods and / or services are sold through this website and product and / or service details are provided for information purposes only.

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that all graphical representations of products and / or descriptions of services available from www,youdeservethis.com Photography Limited correspond to the actual products and / or services, 

www.youdeservethis.com Silverlock Photography Limited is not responsible for any variations from these descriptions.

www.youdeservethis.com Silverlock Photography Limited does not represent or warrant that such products and / or services will be available from us or our premises.  For this reason, please contact us prior to visiting if you wish to enquire as to the availability of any products and / or services.  Any such enquiry does not give rise to any express or implied warranty that the products and / or services forming the subject matter of your enquiry will be available upon your arrival at our premises.

All pricing information on the website is correct at the time of going online.  www.youdeservethis.com Silverlock Photography Limited reserves the right to change prices and alter or remove any special offers from time to time and as necessary.

Copyright Notice

© Silverlock Photography Limited, All Rights Reserved.

The content of this website is protected by the copyright laws of England and Wales and by international laws and conventions.  No content from this website may be copied, reproduced or revised without the prior written consent of Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM. Copies of content may be saved and/or printed for personal use only.

Registered Trade Mark Notice 

YouDeserveThis Logo ® is a registered trade mark of Silverlock Photography Limited.

Silverlock Photography Ltd/YouDeserveThisTM Privacy and Cookie Policy

Website Privacy and Cookie Policy

BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Silverlock Photography Limited the owner and provider of this Website.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website.

1. Definitions and Interpretation 

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

“Data”

means collectively all information that you submit to the Silverlock Photography Ltd/YouDeserveThis via the Website.  This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website.  Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 12;

“Silverlock Photography Limited”

means Silverlock Photography Ltd/YouDeserveThisTM of 26 Brookside Walk, Tadley, Hampshire RG26 3RN;

UK and EU Cookie Law”

means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

“User”

means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Website”

means the website that you are currently using https://www.youdeservethis.com and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain.http://www.youdeservethis.com) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of Silverlock Photography Ltd/YouDeserveTM and Users with respect to this Website.  It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

3. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website from time to time:

3.1 name;

3.2 date of birth;

3.3 gender;

3.4 job title;

3.5 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

3.6 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

3.7 IP address (automatically collected);

3.8 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

3.9 operating system (automatically collected);

3.10 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected).

4. Our Use of Data

1. Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM for any period required by Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM

2. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. 

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

4.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Fore more details on security see Clause 11 below.

4.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

4.4.1 internal record keeping;

4.4.2 improvement of our products / services;

4.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

4.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.

5. Third Party Websites and Services

5.1 Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

5.2 Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

6. Links to Other Websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof.  This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

7. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

7.1 Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

7.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. 

8. Your Right to Withhold Information

8.1 You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all features and functions available on the Website you may be required to submit certain Data.

8.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.  For more information see Clause 12.

(Note: Clause 9 omitted - no information has been missed)

10. Accessing your own Data

10.1 You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee which will not exceed £25.

11. Security

11.1 Data security is of great importance to Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website. We try where possible, not to hold customer information e.g. we use PayPal, to restrict our access to some of your personal details.

12. Cookies- sec 12

12.1 This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.  Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThis uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services.  Silverlock Photography Ltd/YouDeserve has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

12.2 All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

12.3 Before the Website places Cookies on your computer subject to sub-Clause 12.4, you will be presented with a visual prompt, e.g. pop-up, message bar  detailing a link to our Privacy and Cookie Policy.  By continuing to use the website  you are giving your consent to the placing of Cookies and you are enabling Silverlock Photography Ltd/YouDeserveThis to provide the best possible experience and service to you.  You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; by disabling your chosen cookies/websites inside your browser preferences, however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

12.4 -Certain features of the Website depend upon Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below.

12.5 This Website places the following Cookies:

Google Analytics:

_utma

This randomly generated number is used to determine unique visitors to our site.

Expires in 2 years.

_utmb

This randomly generated number works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time users spend on our site.

Expires in 30 minutes.

_utmc

This randomly generated number works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser.

Expires when you close your browser. 

_utmz 

This is a randomly generated number and information about how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search).

Expires in 6 months.

Google Maps:

SID, SAPISID, APISID, SSID, HSID,NID, PREF

Various unique identifiers, except for PREF which stores your options such as preferred zoom level. Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Google Map. While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of information to measure the number and behaviour of Google Map users.

Expires in 10 years.

SID, LOGIN_INFO, use_hotbox, PREF, SSID, HSID, watched_video_id_list_utma, _utmz, demographics, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Various unique identifiers, as well as login information to Google account. While we have no control over cookies set by Google, they appear to measure the behaviour of Youtube users. 

Expires in 10 years.

Googles Privacy Policy: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Analytics Opt-out: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

ISSUU:

mc

Unique numbers that identify your browser behaviour and interaction history. ISSUU set a number of cookies on any page that includes comment box. The mc cookie is possibly related to advertising, it may track your behaviour on our website.

Expires in 5 years.

ISSUU/Slideshare privacy policy: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Vimeo:

_utma, _itmb, _utmc, _utmv, _utmz, _last_page, embed_preferences, has _logged_in, _start, _date, stats_end_date, CAL, GAPs, N_T,S_adsense, adsenseReferralSubld, adsenseReferralUrl, adsenseReferralUrlQuery, APISID,NID, HSID, SSID, SNID,SAPISAD, SID

Vimeo sets a number of cookies on any page that embeds a Vimeo video. While we have no control over the cookies that Vimeo sets, they appear to include a mixture of information to measure the number and behaviour of Vimeo viewers. Google Adsense campaigns might set  cookies that gather identifiers browsing behaviour and history.

Expires in 10 years.

Vimeo Privacy Policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Vimeo Cookie Policy: https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy

Twitter:

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmv, _utmz 

Twitter uses cookies and other similar technologies, such as pixels or local storage, to help provide you with a better, faster, and safer experience. Here are some of the ways that the Twitter services—including our various websites, SMS, APIs, email notifications, applications, buttons, widgets, and ads—use these technologies: to log you into Twitter, save your preferences, personalize the content you see, protect against spam and abuse, and show you more relevant ads. Twitter like button; when yopu create or login to an account on Twitter, cookies are stored on your computer, so Twitter can keep you logged in to your account. The Twiiter share button on our website is hosted by www.twitter.com, your browser may send cookies to Twiiter when creating the button in your browser. This data is used by Twitter to associate the Twitter share button with your Twitter account.

Expires in 10 years.

Twitter Cookie Policy : https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514-twitters-use-of-cookies-and-similar-technologies

Facebook:

datr, locale, lu, lsd

While we have no control over the cookies that Facebook sets, they appear to include a mixture of information to measure the number and behaviour of Facebook viewers. Facebook Like Button; when you create or login to an account on www.facebook.com cookies are stored on your computer in order to remain logged in to your Facebook account when visiting. The Like button on our website is hosted by Facebook, therefore your browser may send cookie data to Facebook, so Facebook can associate the like button with your Facebook account.

Facebook Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin

Pinterest:

We use a like/Pin it button on our website you can view the privacy policy from Pinterest by following the link below:

Pinterest Privacy and Cookie Policy: https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Google + Button:

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmv, _utmz 

We use a like/Google+ button on our website you can view the privacy policy from Google by following the link below:

https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

Mailchimp: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

12.6 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser.  By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed.  For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

12.7 You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

12.8 It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

13. Changes to this Policy

Silverlock Photography Limited/YouDeserveThisTM reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

We are actively seeking a method for you to control cookies when you visit our website. In the meantime, the website about http://www.aboutcookies.org gives you detailed step by step guidance to control or delete cookies based on your browser type.

Data Protection Policy

ICO Registration - Silverlock Photography Limited - Policy Number - ZA074330

1. Introduction

This document sets out the obligations of Silverlock Photography Limited (“the Company”) with regard to data protection and the rights of people with whom it works in respect of their personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”).

This Policy shall set out procedures which are to be followed when dealing with personal data.  The procedures set out herein must be followed by the Company, its employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company.

The Company views the correct and lawful handling of personal data as key to its success and dealings with third parties.  The Company shall ensure that it handles all personal data correctly and lawfully.

2. The Data Protection Principles

This Policy aims to ensure compliance with the Act.  The Act sets out eight principles with which any party handling personal data must comply.  All personal data:

2.1 Must be processed fairly and lawfully (and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met);

2.2 Must be obtained only for specified and lawful purposes and shall not be processed in any manner which is incompatible with those purposes;

2.3 Must be adequate, relevant and not excessive with respect to the purposes for which it is processed;

2.4 Must be accurate and, where appropriate, kept up-to-date;

2.5 Must be kept for no longer than is necessary in light of the purpose(s) for which it is processed;

2.6 Must be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act;

2.7 Must be protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage through appropriate technical and organisational measures; and

2.8 Must not be transferred to a country or territory outside of the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

3. Rights of Data Subjects

Under the Act, data subjects have the following rights:

The right to be informed that their personal data is being processed;

The right to access any of their personal data held by the Company within 40 days of making a request;

The right to prevent the processing of their personal data in limited circumstances; and

The right to rectify, block, erase or destroy incorrect personal data.

4. Personal Data

Personal data is defined by the Act as data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller, and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

The Act also defines “sensitive personal data” as personal data relating to the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject; their political opinions; their religious (or similar) beliefs; trade union membership; their physical or mental health condition; their sexual life; the commission or alleged commission by them of any offence; or any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by them, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

The Company only holds personal data which is directly relevant to its dealings with a given data subject.  That data will be held and processed in accordance with the data protection principles and with this Policy.  The following data may be collected, held and processed by the Company from time to time:

your name;

your address;

reason for your enquiry;

telephone number;

email address;

how you found out about our company and services.

5. Processing Personal Data

Any and all personal data collected by the Company (including that detailed in Section 4 of this Policy) is collected in order to ensure that the Company can facilitate efficient transactions with third parties including, but not limited to, its customers, partners, associates and affiliates and efficiently manage its employees, contractors, agents and consultants.  Personal data shall also be used by the Company in meeting any and all relevant obligations imposed by law.

Personal data may be disclosed within the Company.  Personal data may be passed from one department to another in accordance with the data protection principles and this Policy.  Under no circumstances will personal data be passed to any department or any individual within the Company that does not reasonably require access to that personal data with respect to the purpose(s) for which it was collected and is being processed.

The Company shall ensure that:

All personal data collected and processed for and on behalf of the Company by any party is collected and processed fairly and lawfully;

Data subjects are made fully aware of the reasons for the collection of personal data and are given details of the purpose for which the data will be used;

Personal data is only collected to the extent that is necessary to fulfil the stated purpose(s);

All personal data is accurate at the time of collection and kept accurate and up-to-date while it is being held and / or processed;

No personal data is held for any longer than necessary in light of the stated purpose(s);

All personal data is held in a safe and secure manner, taking all appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the data;

All personal data is transferred using secure means, electronically or otherwise;

No personal data is transferred outside of the UK or EEA (as appropriate) without first ensuring that appropriate safeguards are in place in the destination country or territory; and

All data subjects can exercise their rights set out above in Section 3 and more fully in the Act.

6. Data Protection Procedures

The Company shall ensure that all of its employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company comply with the following when processing and / or transmitting personal data:

All emails containing personal data must be encrypted;

Personal data may be transmitted over secure networks only – transmission over unsecured networks is not permitted in any circumstances;

Personal data may not be transmitted over a wireless network if there is a wired alternative that is reasonably practicable;

Personal data contained in the body of an email, whether sent or received, should be copied from the body of that email and stored securely.  The email itself should be deleted.  All temporary files associated therewith should also be deleted;

Where Personal data is to be sent by facsimile transmission the recipient should be informed in advance of the transmission and should be waiting by the fax machine to receive the data;

Where Personal data is to be transferred in hardcopy form it should be passed directly to the recipient.  Using an intermediary is not permitted;

All hardcopies of personal data should be stored securely in a locked box, drawer, cabinet or similar;

All electronic copies of personal data should be stored securely using passwords and suitable data encryption, where possible on a drive or server which cannot be accessed via the internet; and

All passwords used to protect personal data should be changed regularly and should not use words or phrases which can be easily guessed or otherwise compromised.

7. Organisational Measures

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the collection, holding and processing of personal data:

A designated officer (“the Designated Officer”) within the Company shall be appointed with the specific responsibility of overseeing data protection and ensuring compliance with the Act.

All employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company are made fully aware of both their individual responsibilities and the Company’s responsibilities under the Act and shall be furnished with a copy of this Policy.

All employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately trained to do so.

All employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately supervised.

Methods of collecting, holding and processing personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed.

The Performance of those employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed.

All employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be bound to do so in accordance with the principles of the Act and this Policy by contract.  Failure by any employee to comply with the principles or this Policy shall constitute a disciplinary offence.  Failure by any contractor, agent, consultant, partner or other party to comply with the principles or this Policy shall constitute a breach of contract.  In all cases, failure to comply with the principles or this Policy may also constitute a criminal offence under the Act.

All contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data must ensure that any and all of their employees who are involved in the processing of personal data are held to the same conditions as those relevant employees of the Company arising out of this Policy and the Act.

Where any contractor, agent, consultant, partner or other party working on behalf of the Company handling personal data fails in their obligations under this Policy that party shall indemnify and hold harmless the Company against any costs, liability, damages, loss, claims or proceedings which may arise out of that failure.

8. Access by Data Subjects

A data subject may make a subject access request (“SAR”) at any time to see the information which the Company holds about them.

SARs must be made in writing, accompanied by the correct fee.

The Company currently requires a fee of £10 (the statutory maximum) with all SARs. [A fee of £2 shall be required for access to a credit file.]

Upon receipt of a SAR the Company shall have a maximum period of 40 days within which to respond.  The following information will be provided to the data subject:

Whether or not the Company holds any personal data on the data subject;

A description of any personal data held on the data subject;

Details of what that personal data is used for;

Details of any third-party organisations that personal data is passed to; and

Details of any technical terminology or codes.

9. Notification to the Information Commissioner’s Office

As a data controller, the Company is required to notify the Information Commissioner’s Office that it is processing personal data.  The Company is registered in the register of data controllers.

Data controllers must renew their notification with the Information Commissioner’s Office on an annual basis.  Failure to notify constitutes a criminal offence.

Any changes to the register must be notified to the Information Commissioner’s Office within 28 days of taking place.

The Designated Officer shall be responsible for notifying and updating the Information Commissioner’s Office.

10. Implementation of Policy

This Policy shall be deemed effective as of 1st January 2015.  No part of this Policy shall have retroactive effect and shall thus apply only to matters occurring on or after this date.